Maldon Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £82k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.0m | +£217k | -£143k | 250 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£183k | -£176k | 236 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£66k | £16k | 208 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£42k | -£141k | 212 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.6m | -£218k | -£277k | 186 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.6m | -£254k | £0 | 174 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£159k | £82k | 182 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,231 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,912.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,467 | £3,602 | £3,250–£4,000 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £962 | £1,900 | £1,436–£2,082 |
Supply staff | £489 | £134 | £85–£209 |
Admin and clerical | £665 | £373 | £270–£505 |
Premises | £725 | £485 | £370–£610 |
Energy | £0 | £146 | £118–£185 |
Learning resources & ICT | £203 | £311 | £246–£393 |
Bought-in services | £71 | £159 | £96–£296 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Gunter Primary School In deficit
- Duckmanton Primary School Large reserves
- Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School In deficit
- Wensum Junior School Large reserves
- Kensington Junior Academy Large reserves
- Colne Primet Primary School Large reserves
- Christ Church Church of England Academy Healthy
- Marfleet Primary Academy Tight
- West Street Community Primary School Healthy
- Hart Plain Junior School Large reserves
- Handale Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter's CofE Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £8,011 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £77k | £423 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £17k | £93 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 27% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £489 a pupil, against a typical £134 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £665 a pupil, against a typical £373 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £725 a pupil, against a typical £485 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Maldon Primary School · All Essex school finances