Bruche Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £40k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warrington · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WARRINGTON PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£144k | £107k | 246 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£85k | £148k | 238 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£95k | £199k | 240 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£57k | £210k | 244 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£54k | £109k | 244 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£6k | £66k | 244 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£30k | £40k | 236 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,191 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,989.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,610 | £3,189 | £2,922–£3,382 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,093 | £1,444 | £1,193–£1,781 |
Supply staff | £246 | £93 | £54–£255 |
Admin and clerical | £314 | £350 | £269–£442 |
Premises | £411 | £354 | £253–£425 |
Energy | £123 | £106 | £86–£131 |
Learning resources & ICT | £347 | £294 | £207–£400 |
Bought-in services | £297 | £163 | £121–£238 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Peter's Catholic First School Large reserves
- Hatfield Peverel St Andrew's Junior School Tight
- Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School In deficit
- Carter Knowle Junior School Healthy
- Whitley and Eggborough Community Primary School Large reserves
- Brookfield Primary School In deficit
- St John the Evangelist CofE Primary School Macclesfield In deficit
- Alston Lane Catholic Primary School, Longridge Healthy
- Oakham CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Howard Park Community School Healthy
- St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Mayhill Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,242 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £31k | £131 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £18k | £76 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £297 a pupil, against a typical £163 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bruche Academy · All Warrington school finances