Schools in Reach

St Peter's Catholic First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £160k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£160k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£231kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,694
Pupils
235-15% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RAPHAEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £180k reserve2018-192019-20: £230k reserve2019-202020-21: £270k reserve2020-212021-22: £24k reserve2021-222022-23: £30k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £160k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£34k
£180k
275
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£137k
£230k
287
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£137k
£270k
286
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£196k
£24k
273
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£130k
£30k
264
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£234k
£0
247
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.3m
+£231k
£160k
235

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £5,711 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,889.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,226 per pupil; similar schools £3,142 (middle half £2,885–£3,382)Teachers£3,226Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £647 per pupil; similar schools £1,430 (middle half £1,175–£1,685)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£647Supply staff: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £54–£259)Supply staff£221Admin and clerical: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £277–£461)Admin and clerical£209Premises: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £248–£414)Premises£328Energy: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £88–£131)Energy£89Learning resources & ICT: this school £123 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £207–£400)Learning resources & ICT£123Bought-in services: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £163 (middle half £118–£243)Bought-in services£145
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,226
£3,142
£2,885–£3,382
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£647
£1,430
£1,175–£1,685
Supply staff
£221
£98
£54–£259
Admin and clerical
£209
£351
£277–£461
Premises
£328
£351
£248–£414
Energy
£89
£109
£88–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£123
£298
£207–£400
Bought-in services
£145
£163
£118–£243

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,489
SEN funding (part of grants)
£25k
£106
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£48k
£204

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Peter's Catholic First School · All Worcestershire school finances