Schools in Reach

Lodge Farm Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £931k in reserve, 36% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£931k36% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£201kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,083
Pupils
366+14% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SHINE ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £244k reserve2018-192019-20: £338k reserve2019-202020-21: £388k reserve2020-212021-22: £334k reserve2021-222022-23: £506k reserve2022-232023-24: £875k reserve2023-242024-25: £931k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£82k
£244k
321
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£70k
£338k
337
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£135k
£388k
348
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£34k
£334k
357
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£258k
£506k
389
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.1m
+£498k
£875k
379
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£201k
£931k
366

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,534 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,989.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,018 per pupil; similar schools £3,340 (middle half £3,007–£3,581)Teachers£3,018Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,557 per pupil; similar schools £1,369 (middle half £1,131–£1,736)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,557Supply staff: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £88–£334)Supply staff£104Admin and clerical: this school £219 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £207–£368)Admin and clerical£219Premises: this school £315 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £319–£469)Premises£315Energy: this school £112 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £90–£157)Energy£112Learning resources & ICT: this school £265 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £180–£326)Learning resources & ICT£265Bought-in services: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £60–£271)Bought-in services£126
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,018
£3,340
£3,007–£3,581
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,557
£1,369
£1,131–£1,736
Supply staff
£104
£206
£88–£334
Admin and clerical
£219
£269
£207–£368
Premises
£315
£376
£319–£469
Energy
£112
£112
£90–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£265
£249
£180–£326
Bought-in services
£126
£151
£60–£271

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£7,726
SEN funding (part of grants)
£127k
£347
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£186

Money raised by parents

LODGE FARM PRIMARY PTFA (charity 1216390, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lodge Farm Primary School · All Walsall school finances