Glenleigh Park Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £198k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). East Sussex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: AURORA ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£31k | £168k | 422 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£249k | £273k | 400 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £1.9m | +£371k | £467k | 401 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£263k | £576k | 372 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£176k | £0 | 385 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£271k | £0 | 371 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.2m | +£225k | £198k | 360 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,202 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,819.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,807 | £3,267 | £3,001–£3,728 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,010 | £1,440 | £1,183–£1,767 |
Supply staff | £344 | £153 | £71–£308 |
Admin and clerical | £386 | £260 | £187–£363 |
Premises | £449 | £346 | £297–£462 |
Energy | £186 | £119 | £99–£159 |
Learning resources & ICT | £186 | £247 | £163–£303 |
Bought-in services | £153 | £132 | £60–£272 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Bligh Primary School (Juniors) Large reserves
- Collingwood Primary School Healthy
- Tollgate Community Junior School Healthy
- Lyndon Green Junior School Large reserves
- Hillside Primary School Large reserves
- Alexandra Park Junior School Healthy
- St Martin's Primary School Large reserves
- Lodge Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Haslingden Primary School Healthy
- Pennoweth Primary School Healthy
- Stockton Wood Community Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £6,641 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £54k | £150 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £67k | £186 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 14% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £344 a pupil, against a typical £153 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £186 a pupil, against a typical £119 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Glenleigh Park Primary Academy · All East Sussex school finances