Palmers Cross Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £142k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wolverhampton · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ELSTON HALL LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£120k | -£32k | 218 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£118k | £29k | 238 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.2m | +£296k | £105k | 230 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£198k | £0 | 233 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£141k | £272k | 223 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£52k | £161k | 227 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£30k | £142k | 234 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,897 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,448.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,248 | £3,219 | £2,946–£3,451 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,846 | £1,621 | £1,340–£1,905 |
Supply staff | £556 | £132 | £51–£261 |
Admin and clerical | £316 | £318 | £255–£395 |
Premises | £397 | £390 | £316–£460 |
Energy | £111 | £99 | £79–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £299 | £286 | £211–£399 |
Bought-in services | £342 | £227 | £104–£373 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Orchards School Large reserves
- Wakefield St Marys Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
- Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School Healthy
- South Molton Community Primary School Healthy
- Lumbertubs Primary School Large reserves
- Broadgreen Primary Large reserves
- Pixmore Junior School Tight
- Cleves Cross Primary and Nursery School Academy Large reserves
- Grace Mary Primary School Healthy
- Looe Primary Academy Large reserves
- Holy Family Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Tight
- Victoria Park Junior School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £7,808 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £216k | £923 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £51k | £218 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £556 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Palmers Cross Primary School · All Wolverhampton school finances