Victoria Park Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £133k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 3 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£2k | £55k | 249 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£30k | £85k | 253 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£77k | £161k | 243 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£66k | £227k | 246 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£23k | £250k | 241 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£68k | £182k | 239 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£40k | £142k | 235 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£10k | £133k | 230 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,383 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,253.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,349 | £3,222 | £3,002–£3,538 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £892 | £1,621 | £1,398–£1,859 |
Supply staff | £373 | £107 | £47–£279 |
Admin and clerical | £467 | £294 | £234–£347 |
Premises | £347 | £378 | £289–£447 |
Energy | £100 | £111 | £81–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £399 | £285 | £237–£395 |
Bought-in services | £409 | £201 | £84–£306 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Grace Mary Primary School Healthy
- Ings Primary School In deficit
- South Molton Community Primary School Healthy
- Wakefield St Marys Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
- Looe Primary Academy Large reserves
- Ramsey Spinning Infant School Large reserves
- Holy Family Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Tight
- Pixmore Junior School Tight
- The Orchards School Large reserves
- Bedford Hall Methodist Primary School Healthy
- Palmers Cross Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,675 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £29k | £128 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £112k | £489 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £153k | £667 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £373 a pupil, against a typical £107 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £409 a pupil, against a typical £201 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £467 a pupil, against a typical £294 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Victoria Park Junior School · All Trafford school finances