Schools in Reach

St Gerard's RC Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £109k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Middlesbrough · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£109k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£103kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,994
Pupils
166-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £109k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £984k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £971k2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £992k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£984k
+£39k
£1k
178
2019-20
£1.0m
£971k
+£64k
£1k
174
2020-21
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£18k
£1k
162
2021-22
£1.1m
£992k
+£92k
£1k
152
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£30k
£1k
152
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£99k
£1k
162
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£103k
£109k
166

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,375 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,573.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,820 per pupil; similar schools £3,446 (middle half £3,200–£3,775)Teachers£3,820Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £775 per pupil; similar schools £1,477 (middle half £1,136–£1,871)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£775Supply staff: this school £637 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £37–£346)Supply staff£637Admin and clerical: this school £120 per pupil; similar schools £363 (middle half £273–£502)Admin and clerical£120Premises: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £443 (middle half £329–£525)Premises£198Energy: this school £150 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £98–£166)Energy£150Learning resources & ICT: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £248–£506)Learning resources & ICT£222Bought-in services: this school £402 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £85–£346)Bought-in services£402
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,820
£3,446
£3,200–£3,775
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£775
£1,477
£1,136–£1,871
Supply staff
£637
£153
£37–£346
Admin and clerical
£120
£363
£273–£502
Premises
£198
£443
£329–£525
Energy
£150
£121
£98–£166
Learning resources & ICT
£222
£365
£248–£506
Bought-in services
£402
£183
£85–£346

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£7,586
SEN funding (part of grants)
£39k
£234
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£70k
£420

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Gerard's RC Primary School · All Middlesbrough school finances