Schools in Reach

Moons Moat First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £304k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£304k21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£216kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,636
Pupils
169-28% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £212k reserve2018-192019-20: £116k reserve2019-202020-21: £304k reserve2020-212021-22: £417k reserve2021-222022-23: £457k reserve2022-232023-24: £502k reserve2023-242024-25: £520k reserve2024-252025-26: £304k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£58k
£212k
234
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£96k
£116k
244
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£188k
£304k
244
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£113k
£417k
227
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£40k
£457k
222
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£45k
£502k
213
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£18k
£520k
188
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.7m
-£216k
£304k
169

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £9,914 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,494.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,808 per pupil; similar schools £3,471 (middle half £3,171–£3,775)Teachers£4,808Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,713 per pupil; similar schools £1,507 (middle half £1,188–£1,794)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,713Supply staff: this school £343 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £48–£371)Supply staff£343Admin and clerical: this school £492 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £272–£478)Admin and clerical£492Premises: this school £581 per pupil; similar schools £417 (middle half £313–£522)Premises£581Energy: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £95–£150)Energy£91Learning resources & ICT: this school £444 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £243–£479)Learning resources & ICT£444Bought-in services: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £85–£314)Bought-in services£363
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,808
£3,471
£3,171–£3,775
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,713
£1,507
£1,188–£1,794
Supply staff
£343
£153
£48–£371
Admin and clerical
£492
£346
£272–£478
Premises
£581
£417
£313–£522
Energy
£91
£118
£95–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£444
£359
£243–£479
Bought-in services
£363
£178
£85–£314

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£8,269
SEN funding (part of grants)
£106k
£625
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£79k
£469
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£62k
£366

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Moons Moat First School · All Worcestershire school finances