Schools in Reach

Chapel End Infant School and Early Years Centre: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £623k, 25% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Waltham Forest · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£623k-25% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£200kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,284
Pupils
222-27% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£800k-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: £11k reserve2018-192019-20: -£84k reserve2019-202020-21: -£24k reserve2020-212021-22: £6k reserve2021-222022-23: -£42k reserve2022-232023-24: -£183k reserve2023-242024-25: -£423k reserve2024-252025-26: -£623k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£17k
£11k
302
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£95k
-£84k
296
2020-21
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£59k
-£24k
289
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£30k
£6k
292
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£48k
-£42k
282
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£141k
-£183k
274
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£241k
-£423k
260
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.7m
-£200k
-£623k
222

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £12,184 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,728.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,521 per pupil; similar schools £3,911 (middle half £3,514–£4,215)Teachers£3,521Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,689 per pupil; similar schools £1,545 (middle half £1,176–£1,979)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,689Supply staff: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £76–£340)Supply staff£251Admin and clerical: this school £789 per pupil; similar schools £419 (middle half £377–£632)Admin and clerical£789Premises: this school £831 per pupil; similar schools £511 (middle half £458–£664)Premises£831Energy: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £117–£169)Energy£104Learning resources & ICT: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £270–£429)Learning resources & ICT£171Bought-in services: this school £191 per pupil; similar schools £466 (middle half £206–£713)Bought-in services£191
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,521
£3,911
£3,514–£4,215
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,689
£1,545
£1,176–£1,979
Supply staff
£251
£195
£76–£340
Admin and clerical
£789
£419
£377–£632
Premises
£831
£511
£458–£664
Energy
£104
£141
£117–£169
Learning resources & ICT
£171
£345
£270–£429
Bought-in services
£191
£466
£206–£713

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£10,183
SEN funding (part of grants)
£145k
£653
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£72k
£324
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£244k
£1,101

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chapel End Infant School and Early Years Centre · All Waltham Forest school finances