Schools in Reach

Finberry Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £208k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£208k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£131kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,853
Pupils
389+82% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE STOUR ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £133k reserve2018-192019-20: £84k reserve2019-202020-21: £92k reserve2020-212021-22: £90k reserve2021-222022-23: £127k reserve2022-232023-24: £118k reserve2023-242024-25: £208k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£39k
£133k
214
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£29k
£84k
220
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£102k
£92k
249
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£116k
£90k
294
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£171k
£127k
326
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£150k
£118k
373
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£131k
£208k
389

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,517 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,419.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,311 per pupil; similar schools £3,138 (middle half £2,955–£3,297)Teachers£3,311Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,481 per pupil; similar schools £1,270 (middle half £1,083–£1,565)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,481Supply staff: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £32–£165)Supply staff£75Admin and clerical: this school £188 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £261–£343)Admin and clerical£188Premises: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £240–£364)Premises£306Energy: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £78–£109)Energy£80Learning resources & ICT: this school £254 per pupil; similar schools £237 (middle half £191–£321)Learning resources & ICT£254Bought-in services: this school £18 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £64–£248)Bought-in services£18
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,311
£3,138
£2,955–£3,297
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,481
£1,270
£1,083–£1,565
Supply staff
£75
£102
£32–£165
Admin and clerical
£188
£300
£261–£343
Premises
£306
£294
£240–£364
Energy
£80
£98
£78–£109
Learning resources & ICT
£254
£237
£191–£321
Bought-in services
£18
£128
£64–£248

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,571
SEN funding (part of grants)
£286k
£735
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£110k
£283

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Finberry Primary School · All Kent school finances