Schools in Reach

Singlewell Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £130k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£130k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£22kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,016
Pupils
402+38% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £88k reserve2018-192019-20: £128k reserve2019-202020-21: £112k reserve2020-212021-22: £129k reserve2021-222022-23: £108k reserve2022-232023-24: £43k reserve2023-242024-25: £109k reserve2024-252025-26: £130k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2024-252025-26: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£42k
£88k
292
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£40k
£128k
325
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£17k
£112k
348
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£17k
£129k
368
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£21k
£108k
392
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£65k
£43k
389
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£66k
£109k
401
2025-26
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£22k
£130k
402

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £5,962 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,400.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,051 per pupil; similar schools £3,211 (middle half £2,954–£3,339)Teachers£3,051Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,076 per pupil; similar schools £1,317 (middle half £1,121–£1,499)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,076Supply staff: this school £51 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £44–£182)Supply staff£51Admin and clerical: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £224–£320)Admin and clerical£297Premises: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £242–£386)Premises£255Energy: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £68–£105)Energy£76Learning resources & ICT: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £237 (middle half £196–£321)Learning resources & ICT£218Bought-in services: this school £200 per pupil; similar schools £163 (middle half £95–£295)Bought-in services£200
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,051
£3,211
£2,954–£3,339
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,076
£1,317
£1,121–£1,499
Supply staff
£51
£97
£44–£182
Admin and clerical
£297
£287
£224–£320
Premises
£255
£299
£242–£386
Energy
£76
£83
£68–£105
Learning resources & ICT
£218
£237
£196–£321
Bought-in services
£200
£163
£95–£295

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£5,733
SEN funding (part of grants)
£20k
£49
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£119k
£297
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£142k
£353

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Singlewell Primary School · All Kent school finances