St Martin's Church of England Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £560k in reserve, 28% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wolverhampton · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST MARTIN'S MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£194k | £426k | 272 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£225k | £598k | 270 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£109k | £650k | 268 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£115k | £703k | 280 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£25k | £613k | 252 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£157k | £662k | 222 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£36k | £560k | 218 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £9,330 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,143.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,505 | £3,571 | £3,264–£3,722 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,321 | £1,784 | £1,484–£2,064 |
Supply staff | £509 | £170 | £59–£301 |
Admin and clerical | £234 | £360 | £291–£415 |
Premises | £826 | £419 | £341–£516 |
Energy | £193 | £126 | £101–£165 |
Learning resources & ICT | £312 | £322 | £229–£427 |
Bought-in services | £385 | £199 | £144–£394 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Barrowcliff School In deficit
- Christ Church Church of England Junior School, Ramsgate Large reserves
- Barton Junior School Large reserves
- Cambridge Primary School Tight
- St Albert's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- All Saints C of E Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady and St Swithin's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Bushbury Lane Academy Tight
- Oasis Academy Aspinal Large reserves
- Eastcroft Park School Healthy
- Lawn Primary School Healthy
- St Paul's Community Primary and Nursery School, Spalding Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £9,532 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £303k | £1,390 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £23k | £106 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 20% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £509 a pupil, against a typical £170 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £826 a pupil, against a typical £419 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £193 a pupil, against a typical £126 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,321 a pupil, against a typical £1,784 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Martin's Church of England Primary School · All Wolverhampton school finances