Schools in Reach

Lawn Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £61k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£61k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,222
Pupils
225-0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £23k reserve2018-192019-20: £23k reserve2019-202020-21: £100k reserve2020-212021-22: £165k reserve2021-222022-23: £70k reserve2022-232023-24: £31k reserve2023-242024-25: £60k reserve2024-252025-26: £61k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£52k
£23k
226
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£629
£23k
222
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£76k
£100k
204
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£65k
£165k
203
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£95k
£70k
218
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£39k
£31k
228
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£29k
£60k
228
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£1k
£61k
225

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £8,216 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,251.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,662 per pupil; similar schools £3,571 (middle half £3,239–£3,808)Teachers£3,662Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,867 per pupil; similar schools £1,814 (middle half £1,444–£2,170)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,867Supply staff: this school £2 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £49–£330)Supply staff£2Admin and clerical: this school £395 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £291–£417)Admin and clerical£395Premises: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £432 (middle half £349–£541)Premises£400Energy: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £98–£170)Energy£100Learning resources & ICT: this school £432 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £229–£427)Learning resources & ICT£432Bought-in services: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £199 (middle half £130–£400)Bought-in services£211
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,662
£3,571
£3,239–£3,808
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,867
£1,814
£1,444–£2,170
Supply staff
£2
£146
£49–£330
Admin and clerical
£395
£360
£291–£417
Premises
£400
£432
£349–£541
Energy
£100
£132
£98–£170
Learning resources & ICT
£432
£334
£229–£427
Bought-in services
£211
£199
£130–£400

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£8,046
SEN funding (part of grants)
£58k
£256
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£162k
£721
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£44k
£196

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lawn Primary School · All Kent school finances