Schools in Reach

Ernehale Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £192k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Nottinghamshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£192k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£96kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,927
Pupils
273+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: FLYING HIGH TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £210k reserve2018-192019-20: £226k reserve2019-202020-21: £260k reserve2020-212021-22: £259k reserve2021-222022-23: £180k reserve2022-232023-24: £180k reserve2023-242024-25: £192k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£20k
£210k
269
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£65k
£226k
280
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£11k
£260k
275
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£149k
£259k
274
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£54k
£180k
274
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£216k
£180k
270
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£96k
£192k
273

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £5,575 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,498.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,509 per pupil; similar schools £2,947 (middle half £2,742–£3,228)Teachers£2,509Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,139 per pupil; similar schools £1,416 (middle half £1,180–£1,651)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,139Supply staff: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £52–£164)Supply staff£114Admin and clerical: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £257–£382)Admin and clerical£286Premises: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £273–£381)Premises£396Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £72–£121)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £176 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £179–£340)Learning resources & ICT£176Bought-in services: this school £165 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £66–£184)Bought-in services£165
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,509
£2,947
£2,742–£3,228
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,139
£1,416
£1,180–£1,651
Supply staff
£114
£108
£52–£164
Admin and clerical
£286
£328
£257–£382
Premises
£396
£323
£273–£381
Energy
£114
£104
£72–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£176
£257
£179–£340
Bought-in services
£165
£125
£66–£184

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£5,744
SEN funding (part of grants)
£48k
£176
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£50k
£183

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ernehale Junior School · All Nottinghamshire school finances