Mawsley Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £65k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 5 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£9k | £76k | 389 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£54k | £103k | 359 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£74k | £177k | 335 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£62k | £116k | 309 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£26k | £90k | 291 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£15k | £75k | 283 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£99k | -£24k | 296 |
2025-26 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£41k | -£65k | 281 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,020 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,450.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,629 | £2,994 | £2,680–£3,258 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,041 | £1,389 | £1,118–£1,655 |
Supply staff | £162 | £82 | £21–£157 |
Admin and clerical | £354 | £330 | £272–£397 |
Premises | £344 | £296 | £264–£367 |
Energy | £72 | £113 | £85–£131 |
Learning resources & ICT | £457 | £290 | £180–£350 |
Bought-in services | £121 | £79 | £45–£156 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Andrew's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Brough Primary School In deficit
- West Kidlington Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Milton Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- John Blandy Primary School Large reserves
- West Kirby Primary School Large reserves
- Bourton-on-the-Water Primary School Large reserves
- Ernehale Junior School Large reserves
- St Louis Catholic Academy Large reserves
- Woodley CofE Primary School Tight
- St Joseph's Catholic Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £7,484 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £103k | £367 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £53k | £189 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £110k | £390 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF MAWSLEY SCHOOL (charity 1114936, Registered) raised £13k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £13k | £9k |
2024-08 | £7k | £6k |
2023-08 | £12k | £17k |
2022-08 | £14k | £13k |
2021-08 | £15k | £10k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 28% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £457 a pupil, against a typical £290 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,041 a pupil, against a typical £1,389 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,629 a pupil, against a typical £2,994 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mawsley Primary School · All North Northamptonshire school finances