Hillside Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £493k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Suffolk · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ACTIVE LEARNING TRUST LIMITED can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.9m | £2.9m | -£38k | £355k | 615 |
2019-20 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£101k | £363k | 604 |
2020-21 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£151k | £413k | 548 |
2021-22 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£73k | £451k | 493 |
2022-23 | £3.1m | £3.1m | +£38k | £0 | 467 |
2023-24 | £3.1m | £2.9m | +£212k | £0 | 419 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£114k | £493k | 414 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,250 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,455.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,551 | £3,264 | £2,983–£3,807 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £614 | £1,697 | £1,552–£1,901 |
Supply staff | £261 | £148 | £24–£238 |
Admin and clerical | £404 | £298 | £236–£336 |
Premises | £438 | £354 | £312–£418 |
Energy | £143 | £103 | £80–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £244 | £266 | £192–£336 |
Bought-in services | £89 | £210 | £143–£327 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Christ Church Cep Academy, Folkestone Large reserves
- Mesty Croft Primary Healthy
- Withernsea Primary School Healthy
- King Charles Primary School Large reserves
- Springwell Park Community Primary School Large reserves
- St Anne's RC Primary School Crumpsall Manchester Large reserves
- Priestsic Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Atlas Academy Healthy
- Cherry Tree Primary School In deficit
- St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- St Johns Church of England Primary School Tight
- Barcroft Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £7,383 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £143k | £346 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £59k | £143 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 33% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on teachers is £4,551 a pupil, against a typical £3,264 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £143 a pupil, against a typical £103 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £404 a pupil, against a typical £298 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hillside Primary School · All Suffolk school finances