Schools in Reach

St Anne's RC Primary School Crumpsall Manchester: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £307k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£307k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£138kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,205
Pupils
407-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £214k reserve2018-192019-20: £88k reserve2019-202020-21: £226k reserve2020-212021-22: £165k reserve2021-222022-23: £163k reserve2022-232023-24: £173k reserve2023-242024-25: £169k reserve2024-252025-26: £307k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2024-252025-26: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£73k
£214k
445
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£126k
£88k
441
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£138k
£226k
442
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£61k
£165k
439
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£2k
£163k
413
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.9m
+£10k
£173k
416
2024-25
£3.0m
£3.0m
-£4k
£169k
428
2025-26
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£138k
£307k
407

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,866 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,372.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,561 per pupil; similar schools £3,343 (middle half £3,037–£3,798)Teachers£3,561Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,726 per pupil; similar schools £1,612 (middle half £1,222–£1,994)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,726Supply staff: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £75–£279)Supply staff£280Admin and clerical: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £202–£353)Admin and clerical£335Premises: this school £374 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £301–£446)Premises£374Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £80–£134)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £205–£350)Learning resources & ICT£391Bought-in services: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £220 (middle half £118–£342)Bought-in services£363
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,561
£3,343
£3,037–£3,798
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,726
£1,612
£1,222–£1,994
Supply staff
£280
£153
£75–£279
Admin and clerical
£335
£274
£202–£353
Premises
£374
£356
£301–£446
Energy
£79
£103
£80–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£391
£253
£205–£350
Bought-in services
£363
£220
£118–£342

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£8,036
SEN funding (part of grants)
£219k
£537
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£267k
£656
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£69k
£169

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anne's RC Primary School Crumpsall Manchester · All Manchester school finances