Drapers' Brookside Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £299k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2021-22, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Havering · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: DRAPERS' MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The DfE doesn't publish this school's share of the trust's central reserve for this year, so the reserve shown is the school's own.
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2021-22
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2021-22
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£78k | £79k | 232 |
2019-20 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£153k | £185k | 240 |
2020-21 | £3.0m | £2.8m | +£210k | £280k | 237 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£141k | £299k | 237 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £12,633 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,219.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,759 | £4,359 | £3,883–£4,818 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,932 | £1,980 | £1,513–£2,337 |
Supply staff | £1,384 | £283 | £127–£635 |
Admin and clerical | £0 | £524 | £354–£628 |
Premises | £215 | £578 | £464–£665 |
Energy | £169 | £129 | £97–£177 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,038 | £318 | £256–£396 |
Bought-in services | £72 | £415 | £286–£823 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Archbishop Sumner Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Drayton Green Primary School In deficit
- St Helen's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Whitehall Park School In deficit
- South Grove Primary School In deficit
- Essendine Primary School Healthy
- Bygrove Primary School Large reserves
- Newfield Primary School Tight
- Bellenden Primary School Tight
- St Francis De Sales Catholic Junior School Healthy
- Goose Green Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Seven Mills Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2021-22
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £12,827 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £119k | £502 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £127k | £536 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,384 a pupil, against a typical £283 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,038 a pupil, against a typical £318 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,932 a pupil, against a typical £1,980 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Drapers' Brookside Junior School · All Havering school finances