Drayton Green Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £1.3m, 44% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£129k | £692k | 364 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£101k | £591k | 358 |
2020-21 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£36k | £555k | 355 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£53k | £608k | 351 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £3.3m | -£746k | -£138k | 378 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £4.0m | -£1.1m | -£1.3m | 360 |
2024-25 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£118k | -£1.1m | 280 |
2025-26 | £2.9m | £3.1m | -£149k | -£1.3m | 230 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £13,343 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,378.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,473 | £4,427 | £3,883–£4,823 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,837 | £1,790 | £1,351–£2,281 |
Supply staff | £687 | £271 | £123–£561 |
Admin and clerical | £151 | £520 | £345–£628 |
Premises | £549 | £589 | £464–£694 |
Energy | £246 | £129 | £99–£177 |
Learning resources & ICT | £295 | £339 | £264–£455 |
Bought-in services | £2,457 | £398 | £280–£823 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Whitehall Park School In deficit
- Drapers' Brookside Junior School Large reserves
- Archbishop Sumner Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Helen's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- South Grove Primary School In deficit
- Grove Primary School Healthy
- Bellenden Primary School Tight
- Newfield Primary School Tight
- Seven Mills Primary School Healthy
- Kobi Nazrul Primary School Healthy
- Bygrove Primary School Large reserves
- St Francis De Sales Catholic Junior School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £12,510 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £352k | £1,529 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £184k | £797 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £43k | £186 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF DRAYTON GREEN PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1172400, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £3k | £5k |
2024-08 | £7k | £6k |
2023-08 | £8k | £7k |
2022-08 | £760 | £550 |
2021-08 | £363 | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 37% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £2,457 a pupil, against a typical £398 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £687 a pupil, against a typical £271 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £246 a pupil, against a typical £129 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Drayton Green Primary School · All Ealing school finances