Schools in Reach

Burnage Academy for Boys: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £804k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£804k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£131kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,215
Pupils
985+11% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BURNAGE ACADEMY FOR BOYS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £661k reserve2018-192019-20: £573k reserve2019-202020-21: £765k reserve2020-212021-22: £810k reserve2021-222022-23: £803k reserve2022-232023-24: £935k reserve2023-242024-25: £804k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.8m, spending £7.0m2018-192019-20: income £6.8m, spending £6.9m2019-202020-21: income £6.9m, spending £6.7m2020-212021-22: income £6.9m, spending £6.9m2021-222022-23: income £7.5m, spending £7.5m2022-232023-24: income £8.6m, spending £8.4m2023-242024-25: income £9.1m, spending £9.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.8m
£7.0m
-£112k
£661k
887
2019-20
£6.8m
£6.9m
-£88k
£573k
864
2020-21
£6.9m
£6.7m
+£192k
£765k
857
2021-22
£6.9m
£6.9m
+£45k
£810k
871
2022-23
£7.5m
£7.5m
-£7k
£803k
947
2023-24
£8.6m
£8.4m
+£132k
£935k
953
2024-25
£9.1m
£9.2m
-£131k
£804k
985

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £9,348 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,728.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,294 per pupil; similar schools £4,491 (middle half £4,050–£4,925)Teachers£5,294Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £917 per pupil; similar schools £1,051 (middle half £886–£1,368)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£917Supply staff: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £242 (middle half £142–£378)Supply staff£378Admin and clerical: this school £522 per pupil; similar schools £448 (middle half £373–£610)Admin and clerical£522Premises: this school £540 per pupil; similar schools £469 (middle half £369–£908)Premises£540Energy: this school £187 per pupil; similar schools £187 (middle half £97–£246)Energy£187Learning resources & ICT: this school £488 per pupil; similar schools £483 (middle half £410–£696)Learning resources & ICT£488Bought-in services: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £67–£210)Bought-in services£156
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,294
£4,491
£4,050–£4,925
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£917
£1,051
£886–£1,368
Supply staff
£378
£242
£142–£378
Admin and clerical
£522
£448
£373–£610
Premises
£540
£469
£369–£908
Energy
£187
£187
£97–£246
Learning resources & ICT
£488
£483
£410–£696
Bought-in services
£156
£125
£67–£210

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.9m
£9,055
SEN funding (part of grants)
£184k
£187
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£235k
£239

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burnage Academy for Boys · All Manchester school finances