Schools in Reach

Saint Paul's Catholic High School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £346k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£346k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£692kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,276
Pupils
953+28% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CORPUS CHRISTI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £423k reserve2018-192019-20: £372k reserve2019-202020-21: £372k reserve2020-212021-22: £88k reserve2021-222022-23: £450k reserve2022-232023-24: £477k reserve2023-242024-25: £346k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.7m, spending £5.5m2018-192019-20: income £5.5m, spending £5.4m2019-202020-21: income £6.5m, spending £6.7m2020-212021-22: income £7.2m, spending £7.2m2021-222022-23: income £8.3m, spending £7.5m2022-232023-24: income £8.9m, spending £8.5m2023-242024-25: income £9.8m, spending £9.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.7m
£5.5m
+£242k
£423k
743
2019-20
£5.5m
£5.4m
+£141k
£372k
730
2020-21
£6.5m
£6.7m
-£187k
£372k
842
2021-22
£7.2m
£7.2m
+£6k
£88k
911
2022-23
£8.3m
£7.5m
+£731k
£450k
916
2023-24
£8.9m
£8.5m
+£474k
£477k
927
2024-25
£9.8m
£9.1m
+£692k
£346k
953

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £9,550 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,757.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,427 per pupil; similar schools £4,508 (middle half £4,050–£5,089)Teachers£4,427Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,799 per pupil; similar schools £1,036 (middle half £913–£1,289)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,799Supply staff: this school £374 per pupil; similar schools £209 (middle half £118–£373)Supply staff£374Admin and clerical: this school £541 per pupil; similar schools £461 (middle half £378–£637)Admin and clerical£541Premises: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £469 (middle half £367–£715)Premises£365Energy: this school £131 per pupil; similar schools £190 (middle half £135–£246)Energy£131Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,076 per pupil; similar schools £499 (middle half £413–£620)Learning resources & ICT£1,076Bought-in services: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £67–£202)Bought-in services£97
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,427
£4,508
£4,050–£5,089
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,799
£1,036
£913–£1,289
Supply staff
£374
£209
£118–£373
Admin and clerical
£541
£461
£378–£637
Premises
£365
£469
£367–£715
Energy
£131
£190
£135–£246
Learning resources & ICT
£1,076
£499
£413–£620
Bought-in services
£97
£123
£67–£202

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.4m
£9,878
SEN funding (part of grants)
£685k
£719
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£379k
£398

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Saint Paul's Catholic High School · All Manchester school finances