Howbridge Church of England Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £173k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£32k | £361k | 377 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£10k | £376k | 352 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£34k | £437k | 352 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£74k | £283k | 336 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £1.7m | +£389k | £262k | 337 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.0m | +£265k | £37k | 361 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.1m | +£424k | £173k | 357 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £5,779 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,903.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,151 | £3,215 | £2,902–£3,564 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,053 | £1,290 | £1,002–£1,697 |
Supply staff | £174 | £143 | £84–£224 |
Admin and clerical | £552 | £284 | £242–£353 |
Premises | £232 | £362 | £276–£441 |
Energy | £84 | £84 | £66–£119 |
Learning resources & ICT | £224 | £317 | £223–£373 |
Bought-in services | £224 | £119 | £86–£228 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Marnel Community Infant School Healthy
- Kennington Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Trewirgie Junior School Large reserves
- Westfield Junior School Large reserves
- Reinwood Junior School Large reserves
- Overchurch Junior School Tight
- Matchborough First School Academy Heading for deficit
- Normanton Junior Academy Large reserves
- Earl Spencer Primary School Large reserves
- Hatch Warren Junior School Healthy
- Kettering Park Junior Academy Large reserves
- St Laurence Church Junior School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £5,815 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £85k | £238 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £344k | £964 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF HOWBRIDGE JUNIOR SCHOOL (charity 803091, Registered) raised £14k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £14k | £7k |
2024-07 | £7k | £5k |
2023-07 | £2k | £920 |
2022-07 | £2k | £1k |
2021-07 | £3k | £727 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £552 a pupil, against a typical £284 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Howbridge Church of England Junior School · All Essex school finances