Schools in Reach

Matchborough First School Academy: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 5 years running; at that rate its £101k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£101k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£236kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,732
Pupils
356-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CENTRAL REGION SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £828k reserve2018-192019-20: £912k reserve2019-202020-21: £839k reserve2020-212021-22: £764k reserve2021-222022-23: £590k reserve2022-232023-24: £340k reserve2023-242024-25: £101k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£99k
£828k
398
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£24k
£912k
390
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£145k
£839k
408
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.5m
-£193k
£764k
378
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£123k
£590k
371
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.5m
-£209k
£340k
351
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£236k
£101k
356

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,394 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,685.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,551 per pupil; similar schools £3,134 (middle half £2,886–£3,351)Teachers£3,551Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,714 per pupil; similar schools £1,275 (middle half £983–£1,605)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,714Supply staff: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £96–£245)Supply staff£199Admin and clerical: this school £303 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £256–£362)Admin and clerical£303Premises: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £252–£509)Premises£300Energy: this school £73 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £75–£121)Energy£73Learning resources & ICT: this school £342 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £220–£355)Learning resources & ICT£342Bought-in services: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £84–£206)Bought-in services£261
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,551
£3,134
£2,886–£3,351
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,714
£1,275
£983–£1,605
Supply staff
£199
£150
£96–£245
Admin and clerical
£303
£317
£256–£362
Premises
£300
£369
£252–£509
Energy
£73
£94
£75–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£342
£303
£220–£355
Bought-in services
£261
£141
£84–£206

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£6,698
SEN funding (part of grants)
£164k
£460
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£12k
£34

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Matchborough First School Academy · All Worcestershire school finances