Floreat Wandsworth Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £353k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wandsworth · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GLF SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.5m | +£280k | £258k | 288 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£60k | £184k | 302 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£145k | £197k | 306 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£231k | £286k | 318 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.2m | +£318k | £100k | 292 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.3m | +£160k | £353k | 321 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £7,209 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,586.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,950 | £3,929 | £3,342–£4,254 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,632 | £1,482 | £1,252–£1,849 |
Supply staff | £414 | £303 | £100–£585 |
Admin and clerical | £190 | £358 | £288–£513 |
Premises | £442 | £493 | £422–£563 |
Energy | £165 | £141 | £97–£164 |
Learning resources & ICT | £280 | £245 | £191–£321 |
Bought-in services | £312 | £257 | £163–£615 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- City of London Primary Academy, Islington Large reserves
- Garden Suburb Junior School In deficit
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Trinity Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Riversdale Primary School Healthy
- John Wood School & Nursery Healthy
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Langford Primary School Large reserves
- SS Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Blue Gate Fields Infants' School Healthy
- Thomas Gamuel Primary School Large reserves
- Dairy Meadow Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £7,206 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £105k | £327 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £171k | £533 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Floreat Wandsworth Primary School · All Wandsworth school finances