St Patrick's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £174k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Waltham Forest · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£34k | £255k | 440 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£25k | £230k | 444 |
2020-21 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£36k | £195k | 420 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£45k | £150k | 400 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£105k | £45k | 412 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£81k | £127k | 388 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£25k | £152k | 373 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£22k | £174k | 336 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,808 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,443.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,340 | £3,804 | £3,262–£4,237 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,304 | £1,538 | £1,209–£1,849 |
Supply staff | £1,091 | £303 | £73–£476 |
Admin and clerical | £662 | £358 | £277–£453 |
Premises | £462 | £461 | £386–£579 |
Energy | £132 | £144 | £94–£163 |
Learning resources & ICT | £312 | £245 | £195–£327 |
Bought-in services | £175 | £333 | £130–£629 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Langford Primary School Large reserves
- Montbelle Primary School Healthy
- SS Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Floreat Wandsworth Primary School Large reserves
- Blue Gate Fields Infants' School Healthy
- Marsh Green Primary School Heading for deficit
- Blair Peach Primary School Heading for deficit
- Trinity Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Winterbourne Nursery and Infants' School In deficit
- St Chad's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Elm Wood School In deficit
- Earlham Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £8,296 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £178k | £528 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £148k | £439 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £194k | £578 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 24% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,091 a pupil, against a typical £303 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £662 a pupil, against a typical £358 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Patrick's Catholic Primary School · All Waltham Forest school finances