Kensington Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £231k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £693k | +£358k | £125k | 115 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £964k | +£292k | £183k | 145 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£261k | £207k | 170 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£125k | £200k | 201 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£65k | £165k | 232 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£156k | £196k | 228 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£93k | £231k | 232 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,664 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,641.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,181 | £4,306 | £3,729–£4,697 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,431 | £1,606 | £1,344–£1,985 |
Supply staff | £737 | £308 | £63–£597 |
Admin and clerical | £414 | £518 | £399–£652 |
Premises | £556 | £545 | £461–£677 |
Energy | £323 | £146 | £132–£239 |
Learning resources & ICT | £565 | £324 | £225–£454 |
Bought-in services | £284 | £461 | £233–£659 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wessex Gardens Primary School Heading for deficit
- Thomas Jones Primary School Large reserves
- St Martin's Church of England Primary School Tight
- St. Mary Cray Primary Academy Tight
- Langtons Junior Academy Tight
- St Aidan's Catholic Primary Academy In deficit
- St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Grinling Gibbons Primary School In deficit
- Kenmont Primary School Healthy
- Crown Lane Primary School Large reserves
- Chapel End Junior Academy Tight
- Heavers Farm Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £8,772 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £118k | £509 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £73k | £315 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £737 a pupil, against a typical £308 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £323 a pupil, against a typical £146 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £565 a pupil, against a typical £324 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kensington Primary Academy · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances