Schools in Reach

Langtons Junior Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £50k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Havering · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£50k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£250kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,878
Pupils
221-21% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £422k reserve2018-192019-20: £489k reserve2019-202020-21: £508k reserve2020-212021-22: £454k reserve2021-222022-23: £519k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £50k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.1m
+£233k
£422k
280
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£134k
£489k
262
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£62k
£508k
255
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£22k
£454k
228
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£157k
£519k
214
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£70k
£0
221
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£250k
£50k
221

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,747 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,311.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,516 per pupil; similar schools £4,035 (middle half £3,567–£4,634)Teachers£3,516Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,018 per pupil; similar schools £1,606 (middle half £1,384–£1,867)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,018Supply staff: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £105–£619)Supply staff£63Admin and clerical: this school £353 per pupil; similar schools £513 (middle half £356–£648)Admin and clerical£353Premises: this school £466 per pupil; similar schools £579 (middle half £454–£698)Premises£466Energy: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £157 (middle half £129–£260)Energy£222Learning resources & ICT: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £232–£526)Learning resources & ICT£122Bought-in services: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £417 (middle half £178–£631)Bought-in services£72
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,516
£4,035
£3,567–£4,634
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,018
£1,606
£1,384–£1,867
Supply staff
£63
£308
£105–£619
Admin and clerical
£353
£513
£356–£648
Premises
£466
£579
£454–£698
Energy
£222
£157
£129–£260
Learning resources & ICT
£122
£351
£232–£526
Bought-in services
£72
£417
£178–£631

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,778
SEN funding (part of grants)
£157k
£710
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£22k
£100

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Langtons Junior Academy · All Havering school finances