Schools in Reach

Ore Village Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £126k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). East Sussex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£126k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£214kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,296
Pupils
280-14% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £2k reserve2018-192019-20: -£45k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £48k reserve2021-222022-23: £60k reserve2022-232023-24: £12k reserve2023-242024-25: £126k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.4m
+£463k
£2k
326
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£222k
-£45k
319
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£95k
£0
326
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£212k
£48k
336
2022-23
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£187k
£60k
335
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£150k
£12k
316
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£214k
£126k
280

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,532 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,204.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,018 per pupil; similar schools £3,714 (middle half £3,249–£4,224)Teachers£4,018Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,807 per pupil; similar schools £1,731 (middle half £1,255–£2,235)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,807Supply staff: this school £4 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £61–£322)Supply staff£4Admin and clerical: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £315 (middle half £264–£473)Admin and clerical£318Premises: this school £507 per pupil; similar schools £470 (middle half £381–£544)Premises£507Energy: this school £25 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £101–£160)Energy£25Learning resources & ICT: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £263–£489)Learning resources & ICT£179Bought-in services: this school £64 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £121–£353)Bought-in services£64
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,018
£3,714
£3,249–£4,224
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,807
£1,731
£1,255–£2,235
Supply staff
£4
£183
£61–£322
Admin and clerical
£318
£315
£264–£473
Premises
£507
£470
£381–£544
Energy
£25
£122
£101–£160
Learning resources & ICT
£179
£331
£263–£489
Bought-in services
£64
£206
£121–£353

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£8,161
SEN funding (part of grants)
£42k
£150
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£38k
£136

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ore Village Primary Academy · All East Sussex school finances