Richmond Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £197k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Oldham · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE HARMONY TRUST LTD can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£45k | £0 | 461 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£114k | £122k | 463 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.3m | +£392k | £0 | 418 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £1.7m | +£747k | £0 | 388 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£210k | £0 | 395 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£159k | £205k | 396 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£119k | £197k | 374 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,999 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,170.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,698 | £3,273 | £3,027–£3,554 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,512 | £1,206–£1,801 |
Supply staff | £288 | £169 | £81–£281 |
Admin and clerical | £483 | £269 | £228–£344 |
Premises | £200 | £372 | £331–£423 |
Energy | £179 | £112 | £96–£139 |
Learning resources & ICT | £363 | £263 | £199–£328 |
Bought-in services | £5 | £138 | £88–£245 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Manchester Road Primary Academy Large reserves
- NCEA Grace Darling CofE Primary School Tight
- Thanet Primary School Healthy
- The Beeches Community Primary School Healthy
- The Meadows Primary Academy Large reserves
- Inkersall Spencer Academy In deficit
- North Denes Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Oasis Academy Marksbury Road Large reserves
- Fairisle Junior School Healthy
- Hayes School Large reserves
- Lodge Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Heron Cross Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £7,279 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £21k | £56 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £14k | £37 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 19% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £483 a pupil, against a typical £269 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £179 a pupil, against a typical £112 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £363 a pupil, against a typical £263 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Richmond Academy · All Oldham school finances