Headlands Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £313k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTHAMPTON PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£187k | £149k | 455 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.3m | +£284k | £325k | 453 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£119k | £384k | 447 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£43k | £275k | 458 |
2022-23 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£84k | £316k | 469 |
2023-24 | £3.5m | £3.5m | -£25k | £187k | 452 |
2024-25 | £4.2m | £3.9m | +£268k | £313k | 451 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,639 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,230.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,938 | £2,893 | £2,774–£3,119 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,463 | £1,403 | £1,102–£1,610 |
Supply staff | £175 | £125 | £62–£213 |
Admin and clerical | £381 | £252 | £199–£291 |
Premises | £472 | £336 | £284–£388 |
Energy | £173 | £87 | £79–£103 |
Learning resources & ICT | £297 | £257 | £201–£350 |
Bought-in services | £208 | £117 | £43–£192 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sandy Hill Academy Healthy
- Wainscott Primary School Healthy
- Parkdale Primary School Large reserves
- Sherburn in Elmet, Athelstan Community Primary School Healthy
- Flamstead End School Large reserves
- Moss Park Primary School Large reserves
- Ballifield Primary School In deficit
- Cliff Lane Primary School Healthy
- Tadpole Farm CofE Primary Academy In deficit
- Stephen Freeman Primary School Large reserves
- St Martin's CofE Primary & Nursery School Large reserves
- North Primary School and Nursery Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.1m | £9,051 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £946k | £2,098 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £82k | £182 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £173 a pupil, against a typical £87 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,463 a pupil, against a typical £1,403 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £381 a pupil, against a typical £252 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £472 a pupil, against a typical £336 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,938 a pupil, against a typical £2,893 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Headlands Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances