Moss Park Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £315k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£17k | £195k | 256 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£16k | £180k | 254 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£18k | £198k | 255 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£7k | £205k | 254 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£61k | £144k | 254 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£174k | £318k | 457 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£47k | £365k | 448 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£50k | £315k | 458 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £6,295 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,187.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,818 | £2,956 | £2,774–£3,186 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,160 | £1,452 | £1,102–£1,704 |
Supply staff | £77 | £107 | £40–£178 |
Admin and clerical | £263 | £239 | £179–£289 |
Premises | £332 | £317 | £263–£388 |
Energy | £102 | £87 | £78–£101 |
Learning resources & ICT | £264 | £263 | £194–£345 |
Bought-in services | £379 | £108 | £41–£192 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Glebe Primary School Large reserves
- Wainscott Primary School Healthy
- Flamstead End School Large reserves
- Headlands Primary School Healthy
- Newquay Junior Academy Large reserves
- Sandy Hill Academy Healthy
- Parkdale Primary School Large reserves
- Hillside Primary and Nursery School Tight
- Benton Dene Primary School Healthy
- Sherburn in Elmet, Athelstan Community Primary School Healthy
- Southroyd Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Ballifield Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £5,840 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £103k | £224 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £128k | £279 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £176k | £383 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £379 a pupil, against a typical £108 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Moss Park Primary School · All Trafford school finances