Schools in Reach

Stanley Grove Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.3m in reserve, 28% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£1.3m28% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£463kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,451
Pupils
648-7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BRIGHT FUTURES EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: £1.3m reserve2018-192019-20: £1.5m reserve2019-202020-21: £1.5m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.7m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.7m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.7m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.3m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.0m, spending £4.0m2018-192019-20: income £3.8m, spending £3.5m2019-202020-21: income £4.1m, spending £3.9m2020-212021-22: income £4.3m, spending £4.1m2021-222022-23: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2022-232023-24: income £4.7m, spending £4.6m2023-242024-25: income £4.8m, spending £4.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.0m
£4.0m
-£11k
£1.3m
694
2019-20
£3.8m
£3.5m
+£311k
£1.5m
691
2020-21
£4.1m
£3.9m
+£151k
£1.5m
696
2021-22
£4.3m
£4.1m
+£165k
£1.7m
693
2022-23
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£56k
£1.7m
694
2023-24
£4.7m
£4.6m
+£79k
£1.7m
684
2024-25
£4.8m
£4.4m
+£463k
£1.3m
648

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,736 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,010.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,157 per pupil; similar schools £3,107 (middle half £2,749–£3,518)Teachers£3,157Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,656 per pupil; similar schools £1,490 (middle half £1,228–£1,790)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,656Supply staff: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £256 (middle half £73–£341)Supply staff£125Admin and clerical: this school £224 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £181–£317)Admin and clerical£224Premises: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £243–£407)Premises£326Energy: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £81–£133)Energy£90Learning resources & ICT: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £206–£367)Learning resources & ICT£302Bought-in services: this school £22 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £37–£267)Bought-in services£22
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,157
£3,107
£2,749–£3,518
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,656
£1,490
£1,228–£1,790
Supply staff
£125
£256
£73–£341
Admin and clerical
£224
£274
£181–£317
Premises
£326
£341
£243–£407
Energy
£90
£104
£81–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£302
£245
£206–£367
Bought-in services
£22
£94
£37–£267

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.8m
£7,360
SEN funding (part of grants)
£157k
£242
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£59k
£91

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stanley Grove Primary Academy · All Manchester school finances