Schools in Reach

Chapel Street Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £243k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£243k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£141kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,040
Pupils
674-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £221k reserve2018-192019-20: £193k reserve2019-202020-21: £427k reserve2020-212021-22: £467k reserve2021-222022-23: £347k reserve2022-232023-24: £291k reserve2023-242024-25: £384k reserve2024-252025-26: £243k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2018-192019-20: income £3.7m, spending £3.8m2019-202020-21: income £3.9m, spending £3.6m2020-212021-22: income £4.0m, spending £3.9m2021-222022-23: income £4.2m, spending £4.4m2022-232023-24: income £4.4m, spending £4.5m2023-242024-25: income £4.7m, spending £4.6m2024-252025-26: income £4.7m, spending £4.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£83k
£221k
680
2019-20
£3.7m
£3.8m
-£28k
£193k
656
2020-21
£3.9m
£3.6m
+£234k
£427k
687
2021-22
£4.0m
£3.9m
+£40k
£467k
672
2022-23
£4.2m
£4.4m
-£120k
£347k
646
2023-24
£4.4m
£4.5m
-£56k
£291k
716
2024-25
£4.7m
£4.6m
+£93k
£384k
701
2025-26
£4.7m
£4.9m
-£141k
£243k
674

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,249 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,851.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,745 per pupil; similar schools £3,227 (middle half £2,927–£3,492)Teachers£2,745Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,300 per pupil; similar schools £1,430 (middle half £1,105–£1,636)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,300Supply staff: this school £147 per pupil; similar schools £256 (middle half £90–£387)Supply staff£147Admin and clerical: this school £397 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £190–£318)Admin and clerical£397Premises: this school £718 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £309–£409)Premises£718Energy: this school £112 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £91–£131)Energy£112Learning resources & ICT: this school £425 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £197–£375)Learning resources & ICT£425Bought-in services: this school £587 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £27–£225)Bought-in services£587
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,745
£3,227
£2,927–£3,492
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,300
£1,430
£1,105–£1,636
Supply staff
£147
£256
£90–£387
Admin and clerical
£397
£277
£190–£318
Premises
£718
£354
£309–£409
Energy
£112
£106
£91–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£425
£261
£197–£375
Bought-in services
£587
£87
£27–£225

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.9m
£7,293
SEN funding (part of grants)
£149k
£221
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£547k
£811
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£33k
£48

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chapel Street Community Primary School · All Manchester school finances