Schools in Reach

Mountford Manor Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £121k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Swindon · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£121k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£226kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,241
Pupils
195-18% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE WHITE HORSE FEDERATION can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £121k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£57k
£0
239
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£88k
£0
240
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£182k
£0
202
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£66k
£0
198
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£53k
£0
212
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.2m
+£274k
£0
198
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£226k
£121k
195

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,082 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,156.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,723 per pupil; similar schools £3,519 (middle half £3,285–£3,986)Teachers£2,723Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,744 per pupil; similar schools £1,602 (middle half £1,390–£1,811)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,744Supply staff: this school £149 per pupil; similar schools £255 (middle half £132–£507)Supply staff£149Admin and clerical: this school £313 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £286–£428)Admin and clerical£313Premises: this school £662 per pupil; similar schools £445 (middle half £380–£519)Premises£662Energy: this school £200 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £114–£181)Energy£200Learning resources & ICT: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £292–£440)Learning resources & ICT£226Bought-in services: this school £92 per pupil; similar schools £221 (middle half £96–£440)Bought-in services£92
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,723
£3,519
£3,285–£3,986
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,744
£1,602
£1,390–£1,811
Supply staff
£149
£255
£132–£507
Admin and clerical
£313
£337
£286–£428
Premises
£662
£445
£380–£519
Energy
£200
£136
£114–£181
Learning resources & ICT
£226
£337
£292–£440
Bought-in services
£92
£221
£96–£440

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£8,164
SEN funding (part of grants)
£65k
£333
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£15k
£77

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mountford Manor Primary School · All Swindon school finances