Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £175k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£175k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,312
Pupils
200+28% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £37k reserve2018-192019-20: £2k reserve2019-202020-21: £59k reserve2020-212021-22: £112k reserve2021-222022-23: £100k reserve2022-232023-24: £118k reserve2023-242024-25: £145k reserve2024-252025-26: £175k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£750k£1.0m£1.2m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £831k, spending £801k2018-192019-20: income £914k, spending £949k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£831k
£801k
+£30k
£37k
156
2019-20
£914k
£949k
-£35k
£2k
173
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£58k
£59k
201
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£53k
£112k
208
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£12k
£100k
204
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£18k
£118k
212
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£26k
£145k
215
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£31k
£175k
200

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £8,159 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,914.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,337 per pupil; similar schools £3,487 (middle half £3,217–£4,033)Teachers£3,337Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,670 per pupil; similar schools £1,666 (middle half £1,415–£1,867)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,670Supply staff: this school £563 per pupil; similar schools £218 (middle half £47–£379)Supply staff£563Admin and clerical: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £285–£421)Admin and clerical£329Premises: this school £531 per pupil; similar schools £423 (middle half £376–£504)Premises£531Energy: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £123–£177)Energy£95Learning resources & ICT: this school £719 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £247–£440)Learning resources & ICT£719Bought-in services: this school £120 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £90–£323)Bought-in services£120
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,337
£3,487
£3,217–£4,033
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,670
£1,666
£1,415–£1,867
Supply staff
£563
£218
£47–£379
Admin and clerical
£329
£339
£285–£421
Premises
£531
£423
£376–£504
Energy
£95
£140
£123–£177
Learning resources & ICT
£719
£332
£247–£440
Bought-in services
£120
£175
£90–£323

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£8,057
SEN funding (part of grants)
£64k
£321
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£149k
£747
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£51k
£255

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Cumberland school finances