Holy Cross School A Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £531k, 53% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leicestershire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST THOMAS AQUINAS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £779k | £753k | +£26k | £113k | 153 |
2019-20 | £824k | £800k | +£24k | £116k | 140 |
2020-21 | £808k | £806k | +£2k | £93k | 143 |
2021-22 | £844k | £857k | -£13k | £0 | 136 |
2022-23 | £849k | £990k | -£141k | £0 | 138 |
2023-24 | £910k | £1.1m | -£192k | £0 | 138 |
2024-25 | £994k | £1.1m | -£141k | -£531k | 141 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £8,050 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,069.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,135 | £3,366 | £2,917–£3,818 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,092 | £1,237 | £977–£1,493 |
Supply staff | £631 | £175 | £52–£246 |
Admin and clerical | £376 | £382 | £294–£467 |
Premises | £511 | £346 | £270–£520 |
Energy | £163 | £120 | £93–£147 |
Learning resources & ICT | £220 | £359 | £266–£445 |
Bought-in services | £177 | £177 | £106–£267 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Harlington Lower School Large reserves
- Brailsford CofE Primary School In deficit
- Hensall Community Primary School Large reserves
- St Nicholas Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- St James and St John CofE Primary School Healthy
- Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Emley First School Tight
- Hampreston Church of England Voluntary Aided First School Large reserves
- Westwoodside Church of England Academy Healthy
- Melbourne Infant & Nursery School Tight
- Eton Porny CofE First School Large reserves
- Alderbury and West Grimstead Church of England Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £951k | £6,745 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £37k | £262 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £44k | £312 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF HOLY CROSS PTA (charity 1179809, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-04 | £5k | £6k |
2024-04 | £8k | £10k |
2023-04 | £8k | £6k |
2022-04 | £3k | £1k |
2021-04 | £557 | £29 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £631 a pupil, against a typical £175 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,092 a pupil, against a typical £1,237 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £163 a pupil, against a typical £120 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holy Cross School A Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Leicestershire school finances