Schools in Reach

Emley First School: school finances

Tight

Holds £1k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kirklees · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£1k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£3kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,339
Pupils
137+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£25k£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £74k reserve2018-192019-20: £50k reserve2019-202020-21: £63k reserve2020-212021-22: £77k reserve2021-222022-23: £49k reserve2022-232023-24: -£5k reserve2023-242024-25: £4k reserve2024-252025-26: £1k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £754k, spending £730k2018-192019-20: income £756k, spending £780k2019-202020-21: income £804k, spending £791k2020-212021-22: income £876k, spending £861k2021-222022-23: income £902k, spending £930k2022-232023-24: income £869k, spending £923k2023-242024-25: income £948k, spending £939k2024-252025-26: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£754k
£730k
+£25k
£74k
136
2019-20
£756k
£780k
-£24k
£50k
140
2020-21
£804k
£791k
+£13k
£63k
146
2021-22
£876k
£861k
+£15k
£77k
145
2022-23
£902k
£930k
-£28k
£49k
139
2023-24
£869k
£923k
-£54k
-£5k
128
2024-25
£948k
£939k
+£9k
£4k
130
2025-26
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£3k
£1k
137

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,358 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,988.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,643 per pupil; similar schools £3,288 (middle half £2,931–£3,503)Teachers£3,643Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,048 per pupil; similar schools £1,242 (middle half £977–£1,688)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,048Supply staff: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £29–£234)Supply staff£184Admin and clerical: this school £377 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £283–£465)Admin and clerical£377Premises: this school £533 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £276–£486)Premises£533Energy: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £88–£130)Energy£89Learning resources & ICT: this school £435 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £210–£382)Learning resources & ICT£435Bought-in services: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £165 (middle half £103–£247)Bought-in services£83
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,643
£3,288
£2,931–£3,503
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,048
£1,242
£977–£1,688
Supply staff
£184
£97
£29–£234
Admin and clerical
£377
£360
£283–£465
Premises
£533
£348
£276–£486
Energy
£89
£110
£88–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£435
£303
£210–£382
Bought-in services
£83
£165
£103–£247

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£968k
£7,066
SEN funding (part of grants)
£27k
£197
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£27k
£198
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£37k
£273

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Emley First School · All Kirklees school finances