Schools in Reach

Barton Court Grammar School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £881k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£881k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£626kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,652
Pupils
1,005+4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BARTON COURT ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £802k reserve2018-192019-20: £918k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.2m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.2m reserve2021-222022-23: £655k reserve2022-232023-24: £604k reserve2023-242024-25: £881k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.6m, spending £4.2m2018-192019-20: income £5.0m, spending £4.5m2019-202020-21: income £5.3m, spending £4.6m2020-212021-22: income £5.4m, spending £4.9m2021-222022-23: income £5.8m, spending £5.3m2022-232023-24: income £6.1m, spending £5.7m2023-242024-25: income £6.7m, spending £6.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.6m
£4.2m
+£429k
£802k
968
2019-20
£5.0m
£4.5m
+£492k
£918k
994
2020-21
£5.3m
£4.6m
+£672k
£1.2m
973
2021-22
£5.4m
£4.9m
+£499k
£1.2m
976
2022-23
£5.8m
£5.3m
+£446k
£655k
985
2023-24
£6.1m
£5.7m
+£427k
£604k
1,002
2024-25
£6.7m
£6.1m
+£626k
£881k
1,005

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £6,029 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,379.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,038 per pupil; similar schools £4,402 (middle half £3,946–£4,535)Teachers£4,038Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £613 (middle half £396–£740)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£318Supply staff: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £66 (middle half £24–£134)Supply staff£62Admin and clerical: this school £247 per pupil; similar schools £409 (middle half £326–£504)Admin and clerical£247Premises: this school £364 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £299–£514)Premises£364Energy: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £97–£155)Energy£166Learning resources & ICT: this school £468 per pupil; similar schools £563 (middle half £440–£752)Learning resources & ICT£468Bought-in services: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £54–£159)Bought-in services£38
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,038
£4,402
£3,946–£4,535
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£318
£613
£396–£740
Supply staff
£62
£66
£24–£134
Admin and clerical
£247
£409
£326–£504
Premises
£364
£369
£299–£514
Energy
£166
£119
£97–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£468
£563
£440–£752
Bought-in services
£38
£94
£54–£159

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.7m
£6,642
SEN funding (part of grants)
£11k
£11
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£27k
£27

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Barton Court Grammar School · All Kent school finances