Holy Cross Catholic High School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £376k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.4m | £4.3m | +£109k | £209k | 868 |
2019-20 | £4.8m | £4.6m | +£160k | £369k | 918 |
2020-21 | £5.3m | £4.8m | +£502k | £871k | 950 |
2021-22 | £5.7m | £5.7m | -£10k | £861k | 974 |
2022-23 | £6.0m | £6.2m | -£137k | £724k | 987 |
2023-24 | £6.5m | £6.6m | -£93k | £631k | 987 |
2024-25 | £6.8m | £6.8m | +£10k | £640k | 977 |
2025-26 | £7.1m | £7.4m | -£264k | £376k | 978 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,537 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,269.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,437 | £4,370 | £3,946–£4,535 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £831 | £586 | £396–£722 |
Supply staff | £306 | £77 | £29–£117 |
Admin and clerical | £348 | £423 | £333–£504 |
Premises | £574 | £379 | £308–£429 |
Energy | £115 | £127 | £106–£177 |
Learning resources & ICT | £352 | £553 | £395–£658 |
Bought-in services | £240 | £101 | £54–£170 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Joyce Frankland Academy, Newport Tight
- Park House School Large reserves
- St Benedict's Catholic School Large reserves
- Waddesdon Church of England School Large reserves
- Barton Court Grammar School Large reserves
- Welland Park Academy Healthy
- Robert Bloomfield Academy Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic High School In deficit
- St Anselm's College Heading for deficit
- St Peter's Catholic High School In deficit
- Spalding High School Heading for deficit
- Sir Roger Manwood's School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £7.0m | £7,150 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £265k | £271 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £164k | £168 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £114k | £117 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £306 a pupil, against a typical £77 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £240 a pupil, against a typical £101 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £574 a pupil, against a typical £379 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £831 a pupil, against a typical £586 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holy Cross Catholic High School · All Lancashire school finances