Lord Scudamore Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.0m in reserve, 28% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Herefordshire, County of · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE HEREFORDSHIRE MARCHES FEDERATION OF ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£92k | £638k | 640 |
2019-20 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£126k | £711k | 616 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£38k | £700k | 591 |
2021-22 | £3.0m | £2.8m | +£135k | £834k | 559 |
2022-23 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£109k | £1.0m | 575 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.6m | +£56k | £1.1m | 553 |
2024-25 | £3.6m | £3.7m | -£102k | £1.0m | 544 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,806 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,303.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,879 | £2,969 | £2,684–£3,347 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,019 | £1,267 | £1,165–£1,641 |
Supply staff | £171 | £83 | £37–£190 |
Admin and clerical | £776 | £296 | £248–£345 |
Premises | £274 | £300 | £241–£354 |
Energy | £64 | £85 | £74–£104 |
Learning resources & ICT | £191 | £249 | £207–£308 |
Bought-in services | £112 | £129 | £77–£165 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe Large reserves
- White Court School Healthy
- Avenue Primary School In deficit
- Southcote Primary School Healthy
- Francis Baily Primary School Large reserves
- Wimborne Primary School Large reserves
- Wixams Tree Primary Academy Large reserves
- Delapre Primary School Large reserves
- Tower Road Academy Large reserves
- West Hill Primary Academy Healthy
- Portfields Primary School Heading for deficit
- Saltdean Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £5,954 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £135k | £248 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £361k | £664 |
Money raised by parents
LORD SCUDAMORE ACADEMY PTA (charity 1219865, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 15% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £776 a pupil, against a typical £296 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,879 a pupil, against a typical £2,969 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lord Scudamore Primary Academy · All Herefordshire, County of school finances