Schools in Reach

Delapre Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £593k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£593k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£135kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,265
Pupils
539-14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: £160k reserve2018-192019-20: £136k reserve2019-202020-21: £187k reserve2020-212021-22: £54k reserve2021-222022-23: -£601 reserve2022-232023-24: £208k reserve2023-242024-25: £458k reserve2024-252025-26: £593k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2019-202020-21: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2022-232023-24: income £3.7m, spending £3.5m2023-242024-25: income £3.9m, spending £3.6m2024-252025-26: income £3.9m, spending £3.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£14k
£160k
625
2019-20
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£21k
£136k
609
2020-21
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£51k
£187k
594
2021-22
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£132k
£54k
607
2022-23
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£55k
-£601
604
2023-24
£3.7m
£3.5m
+£208k
£208k
608
2024-25
£3.9m
£3.6m
+£250k
£458k
576
2025-26
£3.9m
£3.8m
+£135k
£593k
539

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,014 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,406.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,375 per pupil; similar schools £3,124 (middle half £2,921–£3,363)Teachers£3,375Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,615 per pupil; similar schools £1,271 (middle half £1,143–£1,597)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,615Supply staff: this school £11 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £36–£173)Supply staff£11Admin and clerical: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £257–£333)Admin and clerical£286Premises: this school £689 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £255–£329)Premises£689Energy: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £66–£101)Energy£103Learning resources & ICT: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £237 (middle half £191–£293)Learning resources & ICT£202Bought-in services: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £80–£150)Bought-in services£72
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,375
£3,124
£2,921–£3,363
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,615
£1,271
£1,143–£1,597
Supply staff
£11
£90
£36–£173
Admin and clerical
£286
£308
£257–£333
Premises
£689
£294
£255–£329
Energy
£103
£85
£66–£101
Learning resources & ICT
£202
£237
£191–£293
Bought-in services
£72
£113
£80–£150

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.8m
£7,115
SEN funding (part of grants)
£175k
£324
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£191k
£353
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£80k
£149

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Delapre Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances