The Forge Secondary Short Stay School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £142k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Not applicable · Pupil referral unit.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £959k | £921k | +£38k | -£4k | 35 |
2019-20 | £997k | £981k | +£17k | £13k | 34 |
2020-21 | £965k | £982k | -£17k | -£4k | 34 |
2021-22 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£49k | -£53k | 34 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£1k | -£55k | 30 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£23k | -£77k | 34 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£23k | -£54k | 34 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£197k | £142k | 23 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £71,753 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £38,352.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £30,704 | £18,988 | £12,912–£24,443 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £15,025 | £7,617 | £4,574–£11,088 |
Supply staff | £1,957 | £758 | £141–£1,884 |
Admin and clerical | £2,488 | £1,617 | £1,196–£2,848 |
Premises | £4,847 | £1,762 | £1,239–£2,617 |
Energy | £641 | £547 | £373–£861 |
Learning resources & ICT | £2,206 | £1,540 | £856–£2,336 |
Bought-in services | £8,030 | £1,015 | £449–£3,268 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Evergreen Academy Large reserves
- The Rubicon Centre Heading for deficit
- Esteem South Academy Heading for deficit
- Parkside Academy Large reserves
- Sycamore Short Stay School In deficit
- The Primrose Centre Large reserves
- Westbridge Academy Large reserves
- The Kairos Academy (KS4) In deficit
- Stepping Stones School Heading for deficit
- Elmbrook School Tight
- Lansdown Park Academy Tight
- North West Surrey Short Stay School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £79,506 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £485k | £21,105 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £22k | £959 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £18k | £793 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 34% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £8,030 a pupil, against a typical £1,015 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £4,847 a pupil, against a typical £1,762 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £15,025 a pupil, against a typical £7,617 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £30,704 a pupil, against a typical £18,988 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Forge Secondary Short Stay School · All Worcestershire school finances