Elmbrook School: school finances
Tight
Holds £12k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Leicester · Not applicable · Pupil referral unit.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£68k | £83k | 22 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£2k | £81k | 19 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £960k | +£156k | £237k | 24 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£43k | £279k | 26 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£129k | £150k | 24 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.4m | -£116k | £34k | 22 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£20k | £54k | 21 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£42k | £12k | 33 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £62,879 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £35,757.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £22,277 | £16,012 | £13,088–£19,872 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £8,428 | £6,258 | £4,006–£10,466 |
Supply staff | £7,145 | £942 | £141–£1,851 |
Admin and clerical | £2,364 | £1,909 | £1,178–£2,453 |
Premises | £3,089 | £1,524 | £1,112–£2,376 |
Energy | £2,345 | £520 | £338–£609 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,561 | £1,529 | £854–£3,018 |
Bought-in services | £813 | £444 | £122–£1,618 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- North West Surrey Short Stay School Large reserves
- Wey Valley College Healthy
- Castle School Tight
- The Pinetree School Healthy
- The Primrose Centre Large reserves
- Harbour Vale School In deficit
- Rivers Education Support Centre Large reserves
- Caradon Alternative Provision Academy Large reserves
- The Kairos Academy (KS4) In deficit
- The Lodestar Academy Tight
- OA - Cambridge Large reserves
- Springwell Alternative Academy Grantham Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £56,772 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £23k | £689 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £160k | £4,844 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £7,145 a pupil, against a typical £942 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £2,345 a pupil, against a typical £520 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £3,089 a pupil, against a typical £1,524 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £22,277 a pupil, against a typical £16,012 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Elmbrook School · All Leicester school finances