Schools in Reach

Manchester Communication Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £872k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£872k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.1mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,831
Pupils
1,301+16% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREATER MANCHESTER ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£1.0m£0£1.0m£2.0m2018-19: -£359k reserve2018-192019-20: £194k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.2m reserve2020-212021-22: £2.0m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.9m reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £872k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0m£12.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.9m, spending £9.6m2018-192019-20: income £9.2m, spending £8.2m2019-202020-21: income £10.1m, spending £8.0m2020-212021-22: income £10.6m, spending £8.8m2021-222022-23: income £11.2m, spending £9.3m2022-232023-24: income £11.9m, spending £11.1m2023-242024-25: income £12.8m, spending £11.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.9m
£9.6m
-£625k
-£359k
1,122
2019-20
£9.2m
£8.2m
+£1.0m
£194k
1,176
2020-21
£10.1m
£8.0m
+£2.2m
£1.2m
1,191
2021-22
£10.6m
£8.8m
+£1.9m
£2.0m
1,207
2022-23
£11.2m
£9.3m
+£1.9m
£1.9m
1,224
2023-24
£11.9m
£11.1m
+£787k
£0
1,261
2024-25
£12.8m
£11.7m
+£1.1m
£872k
1,301

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,961 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,545.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,005 per pupil; similar schools £4,444 (middle half £3,971–£4,840)Teachers£5,005Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £523 per pupil; similar schools £1,076 (middle half £781–£1,330)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£523Supply staff: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £194 (middle half £90–£301)Supply staff£96Admin and clerical: this school £47 per pupil; similar schools £516 (middle half £356–£639)Admin and clerical£47Premises: this school £480 per pupil; similar schools £628 (middle half £425–£856)Premises£480Energy: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £137–£213)Energy£161Learning resources & ICT: this school £819 per pupil; similar schools £542 (middle half £398–£685)Learning resources & ICT£819Bought-in services: this school £273 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £67–£258)Bought-in services£273
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,005
£4,444
£3,971–£4,840
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£523
£1,076
£781–£1,330
Supply staff
£96
£194
£90–£301
Admin and clerical
£47
£516
£356–£639
Premises
£480
£628
£425–£856
Energy
£161
£164
£137–£213
Learning resources & ICT
£819
£542
£398–£685
Bought-in services
£273
£122
£67–£258

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£11.9m
£9,141
SEN funding (part of grants)
£481k
£370
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£898k
£690

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manchester Communication Academy · All Manchester school finances