Schools in Reach

St Matthew's RC High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £754k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£754k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.3mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,462
Pupils
1,328+7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMMAUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: -£44k reserve2018-192019-20: -£199k reserve2019-202020-21: £268k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.4m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.1m reserve2022-232023-24: £691k reserve2023-242024-25: £754k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0m£12.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.1m, spending £8.2m2018-192019-20: income £8.4m, spending £8.5m2019-202020-21: income £8.8m, spending £8.3m2020-212021-22: income £9.3m, spending £8.7m2021-222022-23: income £10.1m, spending £10.1m2022-232023-24: income £11.1m, spending £10.8m2023-242024-25: income £12.6m, spending £11.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.1m
£8.2m
-£138k
-£44k
1,246
2019-20
£8.4m
£8.5m
-£155k
-£199k
1,295
2020-21
£8.8m
£8.3m
+£466k
£268k
1,290
2021-22
£9.3m
£8.7m
+£551k
£1.4m
1,346
2022-23
£10.1m
£10.1m
-£77k
£1.1m
1,308
2023-24
£11.1m
£10.8m
+£312k
£691k
1,289
2024-25
£12.6m
£11.3m
+£1.3m
£754k
1,328

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £8,498 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,344.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,880 per pupil; similar schools £4,229 (middle half £3,998–£4,685)Teachers£4,880Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £858 per pupil; similar schools £1,025 (middle half £781–£1,185)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£858Supply staff: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £199 (middle half £99–£367)Supply staff£101Admin and clerical: this school £469 per pupil; similar schools £397 (middle half £263–£530)Admin and clerical£469Premises: this school £482 per pupil; similar schools £572 (middle half £347–£822)Premises£482Energy: this school £191 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £134–£237)Energy£191Learning resources & ICT: this school £465 per pupil; similar schools £511 (middle half £393–£667)Learning resources & ICT£465Bought-in services: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £48–£285)Bought-in services£80
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,880
£4,229
£3,998–£4,685
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£858
£1,025
£781–£1,185
Supply staff
£101
£199
£99–£367
Admin and clerical
£469
£397
£263–£530
Premises
£482
£572
£347–£822
Energy
£191
£170
£134–£237
Learning resources & ICT
£465
£511
£393–£667
Bought-in services
£80
£114
£48–£285

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£12.5m
£9,413
SEN funding (part of grants)
£333k
£251
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£66k
£50

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Matthew's RC High School · All Manchester school finances