Chatsworth Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £227k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hounslow · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.5m | £3.5m | -£12k | £200k | 684 |
2019-20 | £3.6m | £3.5m | +£112k | £312k | 680 |
2020-21 | £3.9m | £3.8m | +£70k | £383k | 636 |
2021-22 | £3.6m | £3.7m | -£123k | £259k | 671 |
2022-23 | £3.7m | £3.8m | -£100k | £160k | 646 |
2023-24 | £4.1m | £4.0m | +£131k | £290k | 624 |
2024-25 | £4.1m | £4.1m | +£21k | £311k | 610 |
2025-26 | £4.2m | £4.2m | -£84k | £227k | 584 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,251 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,410.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,377 | £3,273 | £3,107–£3,610 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,257 | £1,233 | £1,014–£1,627 |
Supply staff | £310 | £181 | £80–£260 |
Admin and clerical | £224 | £326 | £234–£451 |
Premises | £378 | £370 | £297–£429 |
Energy | £89 | £93 | £77–£117 |
Learning resources & ICT | £354 | £243 | £208–£286 |
Bought-in services | £434 | £247 | £127–£431 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Holy Cross RC School Healthy
- St Mary's CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- Gordonbrock Primary School Large reserves
- Alexandra Primary School In deficit
- Parish Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Eversley Primary School In deficit
- Stoneydown Park School In deficit
- Glebe Primary School In deficit
- Kilmorie Primary School In deficit
- Hurst Primary School Large reserves
- Birkbeck Primary School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.1m | £6,937 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £121k | £207 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £116k | £199 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £99k | £170 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 15% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £310 a pupil, against a typical £181 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £354 a pupil, against a typical £243 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chatsworth Primary School · All Hounslow school finances