Holy Cross RC School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £294k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 4 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hammersmith and Fulham · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.7m | £3.7m | -£36k | £164k | 620 |
2019-20 | £4.0m | £3.9m | +£92k | £255k | 607 |
2020-21 | £3.9m | £3.8m | +£78k | £333k | 621 |
2021-22 | £4.3m | £4.2m | +£143k | £477k | 588 |
2022-23 | £4.5m | £4.6m | -£37k | £440k | 596 |
2023-24 | £4.7m | £4.7m | -£957 | £439k | 615 |
2024-25 | £5.0m | £5.1m | -£88k | £351k | 622 |
2025-26 | £5.1m | £5.2m | -£57k | £294k | 605 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,574 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,320.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,042 | £3,371 | £3,193–£3,599 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,228 | £1,248 | £1,029–£1,513 |
Supply staff | £36 | £189 | £97–£356 |
Admin and clerical | £603 | £289 | £223–£404 |
Premises | £298 | £337 | £295–£391 |
Energy | £64 | £89 | £74–£116 |
Learning resources & ICT | £379 | £232 | £207–£283 |
Bought-in services | £866 | £248 | £109–£421 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Gordonbrock Primary School Large reserves
- Alexandra Primary School In deficit
- Glebe Primary School In deficit
- Chatsworth Primary School Healthy
- Kilmorie Primary School In deficit
- Eversley Primary School In deficit
- East Lane Primary School In deficit
- Merryhills Primary School Healthy
- Stoneydown Park School In deficit
- Hurst Primary School Large reserves
- Birkbeck Primary School Large reserves
- John Ball Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.6m | £7,639 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £266k | £440 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £102k | £168 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £509k | £842 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £866 a pupil, against a typical £248 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £603 a pupil, against a typical £289 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £379 a pupil, against a typical £232 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,042 a pupil, against a typical £3,371 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holy Cross RC School · All Hammersmith and Fulham school finances