Schools in Reach

Chestnuts Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £99k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Haringey · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
-£99k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£5kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,140
Pupils
442+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £299k reserve2018-192019-20: £293k reserve2019-202020-21: £169k reserve2020-212021-22: £32k reserve2021-222022-23: -£186k reserve2022-232023-24: -£160k reserve2023-242024-25: -£182k reserve2024-252025-26: -£99k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.1m, spending £3.3m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£80k
£299k
439
2019-20
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£6k
£293k
437
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£125k
£169k
428
2021-22
£3.0m
£3.0m
-£25k
£32k
420
2022-23
£3.1m
£3.3m
-£225k
-£186k
412
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£79k
-£160k
428
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£22k
-£182k
439
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£5k
-£99k
442

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,129 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,598.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,595 per pupil; similar schools £3,491 (middle half £3,266–£3,729)Teachers£3,595Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,155 per pupil; similar schools £1,427 (middle half £1,270–£1,651)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,155Supply staff: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £58–£333)Supply staff£38Admin and clerical: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £287–£427)Admin and clerical£206Premises: this school £756 per pupil; similar schools £357 (middle half £304–£463)Premises£756Energy: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £67–£143)Energy£156Learning resources & ICT: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £222–£334)Learning resources & ICT£96Bought-in services: this school £273 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £149–£436)Bought-in services£273
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,595
£3,491
£3,266–£3,729
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,155
£1,427
£1,270–£1,651
Supply staff
£38
£179
£58–£333
Admin and clerical
£206
£347
£287–£427
Premises
£756
£357
£304–£463
Energy
£156
£100
£67–£143
Learning resources & ICT
£96
£274
£222–£334
Bought-in services
£273
£247
£149–£436

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,219
SEN funding (part of grants)
£101k
£229
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£133k
£302
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£407k
£921

Money raised by parents

CHESTNUTS PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENTS AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1147386, Registered) raised £63k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-07
£63k
£31k
2024-07
£78k
£81k
2023-07
£30k
£22k
2022-07
£14k
£5k
2021-07
£4k
£8k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chestnuts Primary School · All Haringey school finances