Schools in Reach

Larmenier & Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £93k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hammersmith and Fulham · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£93k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£94kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,229
Pupils
440+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £188k reserve2018-192019-20: £97k reserve2019-202020-21: £121k reserve2020-212021-22: £100k reserve2021-222022-23: £53k reserve2022-232023-24: £13k reserve2023-242024-25: -£458 reserve2024-252025-26: £93k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£142k
£188k
436
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£91k
£97k
428
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£25k
£121k
426
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£22k
£100k
418
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£46k
£53k
420
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.1m
-£40k
£13k
434
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.4m
-£13k
-£458
436
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£94k
£93k
440

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £8,016 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,678.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,779 per pupil; similar schools £3,489 (middle half £3,230–£3,729)Teachers£3,779Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,420 per pupil; similar schools £1,392 (middle half £1,177–£1,791)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,420Supply staff: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £233 (middle half £37–£343)Supply staff£140Admin and clerical: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £419 (middle half £277–£471)Admin and clerical£410Premises: this school £430 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £296–£489)Premises£430Energy: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £70–£133)Energy£101Learning resources & ICT: this school £547 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £220–£334)Learning resources & ICT£547Bought-in services: this school £431 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £156–£435)Bought-in services£431
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,779
£3,489
£3,230–£3,729
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,420
£1,392
£1,177–£1,791
Supply staff
£140
£233
£37–£343
Admin and clerical
£410
£419
£277–£471
Premises
£430
£362
£296–£489
Energy
£101
£97
£70–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£547
£290
£220–£334
Bought-in services
£431
£302
£156–£435

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,343
SEN funding (part of grants)
£120k
£272
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£119k
£270
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£390k
£886

Money raised by parents

LARMENIER & SACRED HEART PTA (charity 1097491, Registered) raised £73k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-12
£73k
£63k
2024-12
£62k
£58k
2023-12
£59k
£65k
2022-12
£66k
£17k
2021-12
£8k
£1k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Larmenier & Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School · All Hammersmith and Fulham school finances